Results

See our positions on the tracking page

We're using YBTracking as our tracking provider.  You may see your boat's progress, or that of the whole fleet, here. (opens in new window)

2016 Pacific Cup 30 Jul 2016 08:00 PDT Position Report

2016 Pacific Cup

Report Date 30 Jul 2016 08:00 PDT

KOLEA Doublehanded 1 start 11 Jul 2016 10:25:00 PDT

Name (Rating) TypeSkipperFinishedElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
Alchimiste (616.0)Archambault A27Amanda Kleha22 Jul 2016 16:09:05 HST11d 08:44:0541d 09:10:4313 / 33.2h14 / 33.2h
Alternate Reality (635.0)Express 27Darrel JensenRetired/Did Not Finish - DNF
Dart (629.0)Peterson 34John CrutcherDid Not Start - DNS
Evermoore (645.0)Moore 24Rhys Balmer22 Jul 2016 18:30:25 HST11d 11:05:25218:51:335 / 18.9h5 / 18.9h
Best First Passage
Mas! (642.0)Moore 24Mark English21 Jul 2016 21:55:22 HST10d 14:30:221-1 / 1 /
Clean Sweep: Pacific Cup Winner, Division Winner, Best PHRF, Moore 24 Record, Team Trophy for RYC
Nozomi (622.0)Cal 40Rowena Carlson22 Jul 2016 16:21:48 HST11d 08:56:4831d 05:56:2612 / 29.9h13 / 29.9h
sanguine (632.0)Tartan 3800Keith Fullenwider25 Jul 2016 12:03:35 HST14d 04:38:3553d 19:53:1328 / 91.9h-
Zipper (626.0)Santa Cruz 27Alexia FischerDid Not Start - DNS

NORTH SAILS Doublehanded 2 start 12 Jul 2016 11:40:00 PDT

Name (Rating) TypeSkipperFinishedElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
California Condor (481.0)Antrim Class 40Hill Blackett III20 Jul 2016 20:18:28 HST8d 11:38:2831d 08:54:4318 / 41.7h22 / 41.7h
Double Espresso (591.0)Olson 30Jason Lauer23 Jul 2016 13:56:58 HST11d 05:16:5841d 11:18:1319 / 44.1h24 / 44.1h
Mirador (559.0)Antrim 27Eric Devaney27 Jul 2016 09:38:46 HST15d 00:58:4666d 01:24:0132 / 6.4d39 / 6.4d
Sailing For ALS (578.0)BENETEAU FIRST 30ECharles DEVANNEAUX22 Jul 2016 16:14:38 HST10d 07:34:38221:04:2311 / 29.9h12 / 29.9h
Spadefoot (590.0)Schumacher 28Christina Wolfe23 Jul 2016 17:05:15 HST11d 08:25:1551d 15:01:0020 / 47.8h26 / 47.8h
Wolfpack (569.0)MORC30Melinda Erkelens21 Jul 2016 13:59:45 HST9d 05:19:451-2 / 8.8h2 / 8.8h
Latitude 38 Performance Trophy, Team Trophy for RYC

LATITUDE 38 Cruising Division start 11 Jul 2016 10:40:00 PDT

Name (Rating) TypeSkipperFinishedElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
Aeriagnie (596.0)C&C 40 Tall Rig SloopCecile Schwedes25 Jul 2016 23:43:53 HST14d 16:03:5372d 06:16:31- / -
Agaséa (575.0)Jeanneau SO43DSGene Scott25 Jul 2016 16:43:44 HST14d 09:03:4482d 11:20:52- / -
Seamanship award for coming to assistance of Albion
Alegria (595.0)Nelson Marek 366Matt ShoreRetired/Did Not Finish - DNF
Aquavit (551.0)Jeanneau 42i PMichael Hutchison23 Jul 2016 16:21:50 HST12d 08:41:5041d 00:46:58- / -
Bear Boat (612.0)Jeanneau 40.3Paul Koenig25 Jul 2016 09:50:09 HST14d 02:10:0951d 07:10:47- / -
Cetacea (605.0)Hudson Force 50 KetchPeter MassonRetired/Did Not Finish - DNF
Pacem (560.0)Islander 48Chris Berge22 Jul 2016 22:55:28 HST11d 15:15:2822:10:06- / -
Rapture (619.0)Caliber 40 LRCGregory Newman25 Jul 2016 14:20:10 HST14d 06:40:1061d 07:39:18- / -
Sierra (577.0)2004 Beneteau 423Hal LynamRetired/Did Not Finish - DNF
Ticket II (515.0)Jeanneau 57Rick Niello21 Jul 2016 18:52:52 HST10d 11:12:521-- / -
Vera Cruz (571.0)Beneteau First 40Michael Johnson23 Jul 2016 16:41:04 HST12d 09:01:04313:36:12- / -

HONU Division A start 11 Jul 2016 10:10:00 PDT

Name (Rating) TypeSkipperFinishedElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
Cassiopeia (651.0)Islander 36Kit Wiegman25 Jul 2016 07:28:14 HST14d 00:18:1432d 11:50:5026 / 76.6h35 / 76.6h
Nicole (650.0)Orion 35Mel Morrison25 Jul 2016 11:41:00 HST14d 04:31:0042d 16:38:0627 / 81.4h36 / 81.4h
Psyche (622.0)Cal 40Steve CalhounRetired/Did Not Finish - DNF
Redhead (622.0)Cal 40Walter Smith22 Jul 2016 02:41:54 HST10d 19:31:541-3 / 16.8h3 / 16.8h
Henri Lloyd Navigators' Trophy
Equipment Violation Minor(28 Jul) Total adj. [0:15:00]
Serenity (648.0)Islander 36Eric MuellerRetired/Did Not Finish - DNF
Shadowside (660.0)Allied Mistress MKIII - KetchLad Burgin26 Jul 2016 04:39:00 HST14d 21:29:0053d 03:51:0629 / 92.6h37 / 92.6h
Windswept Lady (613.0)X-Yachts X-362 ClassicKerry Sheehan22 Jul 2016 16:30:11 HST11d 09:20:11218:43:4715 / 35.5h17 / 35.5h

WEEMS & PLATH Division B start 12 Jul 2016 11:10:00 PDT

Name (Rating) TypeSkipperFinishedElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
Avion (579.0)Bianca 414Thomas Abbott25 Jul 2016 23:40:35 HST13d 15:30:3584d 08:15:0931 / 5.6d38 / 5.6d
24 hour penalty(28 Jul) Total adj. [1d 00:00:00]
Chance (593.0)Wauquiez Centurion 42Mark Lowry24 Jul 2016 07:51:34 HST11d 23:41:3461d 08:23:0825 / 61.4h32 / 61.4h
Confetti (554.0)Farr 44Glen Margolis25 Jul 2016 07:28:21 HST12d 23:18:2173d 06:25:2530 / 4.5d-
Encore (565.0)Sydney 36 CRWayne Koide22 Jul 2016 14:48:18 HST10d 06:38:1827:25:5217 / 36.4h19 / 36.4h
Ohana (580.0)beneteau45f5Steve hocking23 Jul 2016 20:12:56 HST11d 12:02:5651d 04:13:0024 / 57.2h-
RV Aloha (586.0)J 109Ray SanbornRetired/Did Not Finish - DNF
Shearwater (581.0)J35Karl Haflinger23 Jul 2016 18:15:35 HST11d 10:05:3541d 01:41:0922 / 54.7h-
Tiki J (580.0)J/42Scott Dickinson22 Jul 2016 15:59:56 HST10d 07:49:561-10 / 29.0h11 / 29.0h
Fastest Family Afloat
Velocity (577.0)J/42Tom KefferRetired/Did Not Finish - DNF
Viajante (550.0)J44Bill Williams23 Jul 2016 00:09:37 HST10d 15:59:3731d 01:39:4121 / 54.6h27 / 54.6h
Equipment Violation Minor(28 Jul) Total adj. [0:15:00]

ALASKA AIRLINES Division C start 12 Jul 2016 11:25:00 PDT

Name (Rating) TypeSkipperFinishedElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
AERO (551.0)Hobie 33Joe Wells21 Jul 2016 18:59:25 HST9d 10:34:2545:37:318 / 24.4h8 / 24.4h
Bullet (581.0)Express 37Laurence Baskin23 Jul 2016 00:08:00 HST10d 15:43:00717:31:0616 / 36.3h18 / 36.3h
Elan (581.0)Express 37Jack Peurach22 Jul 2016 12:06:23 HST10d 03:41:2335:29:297 / 24.3h7 / 24.3h
Limitless (581.0)Express 37Shawn Ivie22 Jul 2016 06:36:54 HST9d 22:11:541-4 / 18.8h4 / 18.8h
Carl Schumacher Trophy
Mirthmaker (574.0)Archambault A35Kirk DenebeimRetired/Did Not Finish - DNF
Nota Bene (589.0)Beneteau 411Jack Vetter23 Jul 2016 03:39:37 HST10d 19:14:37616:26:4314 / 35.2h-
One-Eyed Jack (586.0)ExpressDawson Jones23 Jul 2016 22:25:47 HST11d 14:00:4781d 12:56:2323 / 55.7h29 / 55.7h
Sweet Okole (585.0)Farr 36Dean Treadway22 Jul 2016 10:03:53 HST10d 01:38:5321:08:596 / 19.9h6 / 19.9h
Tiki Blue (580.0)Beneteau 423Gary Troxel22 Jul 2016 14:32:35 HST10d 06:07:3558:30:119 / 27.3h9 / 27.3h

PASHA HAWAII ORR Division D start 14 Jul 2016 13:10:00 PDT

Name (Rating) TypeSkipperFinishedElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
Adrenalin (437.8)Santa Cruz 50 CustomShana Bagley Howe22 Jul 2016 14:42:05 HST8d 04:32:0533:45:464 / 10.0h20 / 59.4h
Albion (472.2)J124Graham EllisRetired/Did Not Finish - DNF
Chasch Mer (441.9)Santa Cruz 50Gib Black24 Jul 2016 08:10:46 HST9d 22:00:4681d 18:53:0013 / 49.1h34 / 4.1d
First Hawaiian boat to finish
Elusive (457.4)Club Swan 42Thomas Furlong24 Jul 2016 08:33:45 HST9d 22:23:4561d 10:21:1411 / 40.6h31 / 90.0h
J World`s Hula Girl (429.6)SC50 ModWayne Zittel22 Jul 2016 06:13:25 HST7d 20:03:251-2 / 6.2h15 / 55.7h
Best SC50, Bill Lee award, New SC50 Record Time
Oaxaca (439.4)Santa Cruz 50Michael Moradzadeh22 Jul 2016 13:58:15 HST8d 03:48:1522:06:443 / 8.4h16 / 57.8h
Riva (482.1)J46Scott Campbell25 Jul 2016 01:42:35 HST10d 15:32:3571d 13:17:5512 / 43.5h30 / 93.0h
Rufless (435.8)Melges 32Rufus Sjoberg23 Jul 2016 15:53:06 HST9d 05:43:0651d 06:05:4710 / 36.3h33 / 85.8h
Team Trophy for RYC
Surprise (457.3)Schumacher 46Robert Hinden23 Jul 2016 15:03:08 HST9d 04:53:08416:54:047 / 23.1h23 / 72.6h

BMW OF SAN RAFAEL ORR Division E start 15 Jul 2016 14:10:00 PDT

Name (Rating) TypeSkipperFinishedElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
Buona Sera (387.4)Santa Cruz 70Edward Marez22 Jul 2016 14:50:25 HST7d 03:40:25214:07:205 / 14.1h21 / 63.6h
Pyewacket (385.4)Andrews 70Roy Disney21 Jul 2016 23:34:05 HST6d 12:24:051-1 / 10 / 49.4h
Best ORR Performance
Rio 100 (276.1)Super MaxiManouch Moshayedi20 Jul 2016 13:51:13 HST5d 02:41:1351d 05:07:589 / 29.1h-
NEW PACIFIC CUP RECORD TIME
Runaway (347.5)Andrews 70Hector Velarde21 Jul 2016 23:12:52 HST6d 12:02:52321:26:196 / 21.4h25 / 70.9h
Varuna VI (307.5)Ker 56Jens Kellinghusen21 Jul 2016 07:52:19 HST5d 20:42:1941d 05:05:468 / 29.1h28 / 78.5h
_______ _____ARR - the Advanced Race Reporter_____ ______
COG is course over ground
ETE is estimated time enroute
CMG is progress made toward finish.
Hawaii Arrive times are estimated and in Hawaii Standard Time
Group Ranks are for the PHRF and ORR fleet groups. Pac Cup ranks only eligible boats based on Certified PHRF rating. Not all boats qualified
Generated Fri Jul 29 16:22:16 PDT 2016

Our Sponsors

Pasha Hawaii