2018 Entries

Below, please see our list of entries. We welcome our "Class of 2018" to the race and look forward to a great race with them. Click on the boat name for more information about the boat, or on the division name for more information about the division overall.

DH2. Mount Gay Rum

PHRF Expected Start: Monday, July 9, 2018 - 11:35
Namesort ascending Type YC / Hailing Port LOA Picture Div Rating Fleet Rating

Zipper

Alexia Fischer
Santa Cruz 27
Doublehanded
Washington Yacht Club, PCYC, STYC
Seattle, WA
27.00 625.0 625.0

Wolfpack

Melinda Erkelens
MORC/ Donovan 30
Doublehanded
RYC
Richmond, California
30.00 575.0 575.0

Jamani

Sean Mulvihill
J120
Doublehanded
San Francisco Yacht Club
San Francisco
40.00 543.0 543.0

Foamy

Lester Robertson
Moore 24
Doublehanded
Lake Tahoe Windjammers /Richmond YC
Carson City
23.75 644.0 644.0

Bacon Berger

Mike Bacon
Antrim 27
Doublehanded
Kaneohe Yacht Club
Kaneohe
27.00 564.0 564.0

Abstract

Douglas Pihlaja
J105
Doublehanded
CYC Portland, OCSA
Portland OR
34.50 595.0 595.0

A Fond le Girafon

CHARLES DEVANNEAUX
FIGARO BENETEAU 3
Doublehanded
California Yacht Club
MARINA DEL REY
32.00 505.0

D Pasha Hawaii Division

ORR Expected Start: Thursday, July 12, 2018 - 13:55
Namesort ascending Type YC / Hailing Port LOA Picture Div Rating Fleet Rating

Zamazaan

Greg Mullins
Farr 52
Fully Crewed
StFYC
San Francisco
52.00 1.0 516.0

Starship

Christian Berge
Santa Cruz 52
Fully Crewed
SCYC
Santa Cruz
53.00 1.0 487.0

SIX BROTHERS

Chris Kramer
Columbia Carbon 32
Fully Crewed
RYC
Point Richmond, CA
32.00 0.9 528.0

Rufless

Rufus Sjoberg
Melges 32
Fully Crewed
RYC
Richmond
31.50 1.0 518.0

J World's Hula Girl

Wayne Zittel
Santa Cruz 50 Mod
Fully Crewed
San Diego YC, San Francisco YC
San Francisco
52.00 1.0 485.0

J World's Cazan

Paul Martson
DK 46
Fully Crewed
San Diego YC, St Francis YC
San Francisco
46.30 1.0 511.0

Hokulani

Tracy Rogers
J120
Fully Crewed
Pacific Cup Yacht Club
Redwood City, CA
40.00 0.9 546.0

C. Alaska Airlines Division

PHRF Expected Start: Wednesday, July 11, 2018 - 13:15
Namesort ascending Type YC / Hailing Port LOA Picture Div Rating Fleet Rating

Zaff

Phil Wampold
J92
Fully Crewed
Royal Victoria Yacht Club
Victoria, BC
30.00 597.0 597.0

Sweet Okole

Dean Treadway
Custom Farr 36
Fully Crewed
Richmond Yacht Club
Richmond CA
36.10 575.0 575.0

Poke & Destroy

Alex Simanis
Evelyn 32-2
Fully Crewed
Cyc Seattle/Sloop Tavern YC
Seattle, Wa
32.00 575.0 575.0

Mirthmaker

Kirk Denebeim & Robb Daer
Archambault 35
Fully Crewed
Pacific Cup YC
Alta Coma, CA
34.70 584.0 584.0

Limitless

Shawn Ivie
Express 37
Fully Crewed
Seal Beach Yacht Club
San Pedro
37.10 592.0 592.0

Dare Dare

Nicolas Thiebaud
Sun Fast 3200
Fully Crewed
SSS
San Francisco
33.10 580.0 580.0

Aloha

Kyle Vanderspek
Hobie 33
Fully Crewed
Mission Bay Yacht Club
Mission Bay
33.00 551.0

DH1. Pau Maui Vodka

PHRF Expected Start: Monday, July 9, 2018 - 11:25
Namesort ascending Type YC / Hailing Port LOA Picture Div Rating Fleet Rating

Yeti

Adam Mazurkiewicz
Express 27
Doublehanded
Singlehanded Sailing Society, Richmond Yacht Club
Point Richmond, CA
27.00 617.0 617.0

The Pork Chop Express

Chris Jordan
Express 27
Doublehanded
SSS
San Francisco
27.00 632.0 632.0

Motorcycle Irene

Zachery Anderson
Express 27
Doublehanded
Richmond Yacht CLub, Bayview Boat Club
Richmond CA
27.00 617.0 617.0

Loose Cannon

Andy Goodman
Express 27
Doublehanded
Richmond Yacht Club
San Francisco
27.00 622.0 622.0

Fired Up!

John Morrison
Express 27
Doublehanded
Tahoe Yacht Club
Tahoe City, CA
27.00 622.0 622.0

Alternate Reality

Darrel Jensen
Express 27
Doublehanded
Sloop Tavern
Seattle, WA
27.00 632.0 632.0

E. BMW of San Rafael

ORR Expected Start: Friday, July 13, 2018 - 14:45
Namesort ascending Type YC / Hailing Port LOA Picture Div Rating Fleet Rating

Westerly

Stuart Dahlgren
Santa Cruz 70
Fully Crewed
Royal Victoria Yacht Club
Victoria, BC
68.00 1.2 433.0

Runaway

Hector Velarde
Andrews 70
Fully Crewed
Club Waikiki, Lima, Peru
St John
70.00 1.3 416.0

Rage

David Raney
Wylie 70 (custom)
Fully Crewed
Corinthian Yacht Club of Portland
Portland Oregon
70.00 1.2 421.0

Pyewacket

Roy Disney
Andrews 68
Fully Crewed
Waikiki Yacht Club
Marina del Rey
68.00 1.1

Prospector

Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners
Mills 68
Fully Crewed
SIYC/RORC/STYC/NYYC
Newport RI
69.90 1.4 397.0

Blue

Michael Schoendorf
Riptide 41
Fully Crewed
South Shore Yacht Club
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
41.00 1.1 448.0

Kolea Cruising Division

Expected Start: Monday, July 9, 2018 - 11:45
Namesort ascending Type YC / Hailing Port LOA Picture

Wavelength

Bill Schwartz
Beneteau 46
Cruiser Division
Pacific Cup Yacht Club
Portland, Oregon
47.25

Surya

andre hilden
catamaran balena bay marina 42.00

OutreMer

Emmanuel SAUQUET
Hanse 505
Cruiser Division
pacific cup yacht club
Alameda marine village
50.50

Music

Jeff Michaud
Nordic 44
Cruiser Division
Sierra Point Yacht Club
San Francisco
43.83

Lyric

John Swain
Mason 44
Cruiser Division
The San Francisco Yacht Club, CCA
Belvedere, CA
44.00

La Bonne Vie

Matt Sundermier
Wauquiez Pretorien 35
Cruiser Division
OCSC -Berkeley
Sausalito, CA
35.00

Knot Behaving

James Peo
Jeanneau 379
Cruiser Division
Pacific Cup Yacht Club
San Francisco, CA
37.20

Gusto

Holm Albrecht
Swan 441
Fully Crewed
CYC-Seattle
Seattle
44.36

EDGE OF MOONLIGHT

KEITH JAMES
ISLAND PACKET 380
Cruiser Division
Desolation Sound Yacht Charters
Comox, BC
39.60

Cross 40

Steve Brodie
Trimaran Zephyr Yacht Club
Sausalito
39.50

Cetacea

Peter Masson
Hudson Force 50
Cruiser Division
Berkeley Yacht Club
San Francisco
50.00

Blue Moon

Russ Johnson
Jeanneau 52.2
Cruiser Division
Presidio Yacht Club, Pacific Cup Yacht Club
San Francisco
52.00

Bear Boat

Paul Koenig
Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 40.3
Cruiser Division
Pacific Cup Yacht Club
Danville, CA
38.50

Anaïs

Matt Solhjem
Hanse 505
Cruiser Division
Pacific Cup Yacht Club
Portland, Oregon
50.50

B. Weems & Plath Division

PHRF Expected Start: Wednesday, July 11, 2018 - 13:05
Namesort ascending Type YC / Hailing Port LOA Picture Div Rating Fleet Rating

Venture

Michael Chobotov
Jeanneau 49 Sun Odyssey
Fully Crewed
Sausalito Yacht Club
Schoonmacher Point
49.08 563.0 563.0

The Fugitive

Benjamin Rummen
Farr 1220
Fully Crewed
Vancouver Rowing Club
Vancouver B.C.
40.00 592.0 592.0

Shearwater

Karl Haflinger
J35
Fully Crewed
Corinthian Yacht Club Tacoma
Vashon, WA
35.30 613.0 613.0

Imagine

Wyatt Jones
Davidson 44
Fully Crewed
Berkeley Yacht Club
San Francisco
45.40 583.0 583.0

Iguana

Michael Eusebio
Beneteau 411
Fully Crewed
Pacific Cup Yacht Club
Sausalito Yacht Harbor
41.00 583.0 583.0

Free

Christian Doegl
Nautor’s Swan 46
Fully Crewed
Inverness Yacht Club
San Francisco
46.09 569.0 569.0

Defiance

Jack Tibbetts
Schock 41
Fully Crewed
Flat Rock Sailing Club
Richmond, CA
40.75 576.0

Compañera

Paul Eichen
Farr 44
Fully Crewed
St. Francis
Sausalito
44.08 569.0 569.0

Angelique

andy kurtz
Columbia 57
Fully Crewed
Pacific cup yacht club
Lahaina
56.50 569.0 569.0

Alessandra

Casey Smith
Grand Soleil 50
Fully Crewed
Sugar Dock
Chicago, IL
50.88 556.0 556.0

A. Coral Reef Sailing Apparel

PHRF Expected Start: Monday, July 9, 2018 - 11:15
Namesort ascending Type YC / Hailing Port LOA Picture Div Rating Fleet Rating

Highlander

Bob Horton
Cal 40
Fully Crewed
TYC
San Francisco, CA
39.25 633.0 633.0

Green Buffalo

Jim Quanci
Cal 40
Fully Crewed
Richmond Yacht Club
San Francisco
39.20 633.0 633.0

Eliana

Warren Holybee
Morgan 382
Fully Crewed
Pacific Cup Yacht Club
Petaluma, CA
38.00 655.0 655.0

Bombora

Rebecca Hinden
Express 27
Fully Crewed
Encinal Yacht Club
Alameda, CA
27.25 632.0 632.0