2018 Entries

Below, please see our list of entries. We welcome our "Class of 2018" to the race and look forward to a great race with them. Click on the boat name for more information about the boat, or on the division name for more information about the division overall.
Name Type YC / Hailing Port LOA Picture

Abstract

Douglas Pihlaja
J105
Doublehanded
CYC Portland
Portland OR
34.50

Aloha

Kyle Vanderspek
Hobie 33
Fully Crewed
Mission Bay Yacht Club
Mission Bay
33.00

Alternate Reality

Darrel Jensen
Express 27
Doublehanded
Sloop Tavern
Seattle, WA
27.00

Anaïs

Matt Solhjem
Hanse 505
Cruiser Division
Pacific Cup Yacht Club
Portland, Oregon
50.50

Angelique

andy kurtz
Columbia 57
Fully Crewed
Lahaina 56.50

Bad Pak

Tom Holthus
Pac52
Fully Crewed
San Diego Yacht Club

Bamboleiro

Matthieu Kohlmeyer
Ranger 33
Doublehanded
33.17

Bear Boat

Paul Koenig
Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 40.3
Cruiser Division
Pacific Cup Yacht Club
Danville, CA
38.50

Blue

Michael Schoendorf
Riptide 41
Fully Crewed
South Shore Yacht Club
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
41.00

Blue Crush

Eric Devaney
J109
Fully Crewed
San Diego Yacht Club, North Cape Yacht Club
San Diego
35.00

Blue Moon

Russ Johnson
Jeanneau 52.2 Presidio Yacht Club
San Francisco
52.00

BlueFlash

Scott grealish
Farr 400
Fully Crewed
Willamette Sailing Club

Bluzzz

Stephen Coleman
Swan 42
Doublehanded
Corinthian
San Fransico
41.00

Bombora

Rebecca Hinden
Express 27
Fully Crewed
Encinal Yacht Club

Can't Touch This

Richard Pipkin
J/125
Fully Crewed
Encinal

Cetacea

Peter Masson
Hudson Force 50 Berkeley Yacht Club
San Francisco
50.00

Chili

Roger Taylor
Catalina 38
Fully Crewed
Balena Bay

Compañera

Paul Eichen
Farr 44
Fully Crewed
St. Francis

CROSSFIRE

Louis Bianco
RP-55
Fully Crewed
Sloop Tavern Yacht Club

Dare Dare

Nicolas Thiebaud
Sun Fast 3200
Fully Crewed
San Francisco 33.10

Eclipse

Sandy Andersen Wertanen
Express 37
Fully Crewed
PCYC

EDGE OF MOONLIGHT

KEITH JAMES
ISLAND PACKET 380
Doublehanded
N/A

Eliana

Warren Holybee
Morgan 382
Fully Crewed
Petaluma, CA 38.00

Favonius

Dan Courter
LaCoste 42
Cruising Division
SBYC

Fired Up!

John Morrison
Express 27
Doublehanded
Tahoe Yacht Club

Free

Christian Doegl
Nautor’s Swan 46
Fully Crewed
San Francisco 46.09

Freja

Jonathan Cruse
Aerodyne 43
Fully Crewed
Sloop Tavern Yacht Club

Green Buffalo

Jim Quanci
Cal 40
Fully Crewed
Richmond Yacht Club

Highlander

Bob Horton
Cal 40
Fully Crewed
TYC
San Francisco, CA
39.25

Hokulani

Tracy Rogers
J120
Fully Crewed
Pacific Cup Yacht Club
Redwood City, CA
40.00

Iguana

Michael Eusebio
Beneteau 411
Cruiser Division
N/A
Sausalito Yacht Harbor
41.00

Imagine

Wyatt Jones
Davidson 44
Fully Crewed
Berkeley Yacht Club

Incognito

Darius Reneau
Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 50DS
Cruising Division

J World's Cazan

Wayne Zittel
DK 46
Fully Crewed
San Diego YC, San Francisco YC

J World's Hula Girl

Wayne Zittel
Santa Cruz 50 Mod
Fully Crewed
San Diego YC, San Francisco YC

Jamani

Sean Mulvihill
J120
Doublehanded
San Francisco Yacht Club

La Bonne Vie

Matt Sundermier
Wauquiez pretorien 35
Fully Crewed
OCSC -Berkeley

Limitless

Shawn Ivie
Express 37
Fully Crewed
Seal Beach Yacht Club

Loose Cannon

Andy Goodman
Express 27
Doublehanded
Richmond Yacht Club

Low-down

Andy Sponseller
Santa Cruz 27
Doublehanded
South Flathead Yacht Club
Dayton Yacht Harbor, Flathead Lake, Montana
27.00

Lyric

John Swain
Mason 44 Ketch
Cruising Division
The San Francisco Yacht Club

Magic

Michael Reed
Express 27
Doublehanded
Sequia Yacht Club

Matthew Turner

Alan Olson
132 ft Brigantine
Fully Crewed
SYC, SFYC

Mirthmaker

Kirk Denebeim & Robb Daer
Archambault 35
Fully Crewed
Pacific Cup YC
Alta Coma, CA
34.70

Music

Jeff Michaud
Nordic 44
Cruiser Division
Sierra Point Yacht Club
San Francisco
44.00

NAOS YACHTS

CHARLES DEVANNEAUX
BENETEAU F3
Doublehanded
California Yacht Club

Oaxaca

Michael Moradzadeh
Santa Cruz 50
Fully Crewed
CYC, StFYC

One eyed jack

Dawson Jones
Express 37
Fully Crewed
Kaneohe yacht club
Haleiwa
37.00

OutreMer

Emmanuel SAUQUET
Hanse 505

OxoMoxo

Doug Frazer
Swan 391
Fully Crewed
CYC SEATTLE

Poke & Destroy

Alex Simanis
Evelyn 32-2
Fully Crewed
Cyc Seattle/Sloop Tavern YC
Seattle, Wa
32.00

Prospector

Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners
Mills 68
Fully Crewed
SIYC/RORC/STYC/NYYC

Pyewacket

Roy Disney
Andrews 68
Fully Crewed
Waikiki Yacht Club

Rage

David Raney
Wylie 70 (custom)
Fully Crewed
Corinthian Yacht Club of Portland

Rufless

Rufus Sjoberg
Melges 32
Fully Crewed
RYC

Shearwater

Karl Haflinger
J35
Fully Crewed
Corinthian Yacht Club Tacoma

SIX BROTHERS

Chris Kramer
Columbia Carbon 32
Fully Crewed
RYC
Point Richmond, CA
32.00

Starship

Christian Berge
Santa Cruz 52
Fully Crewed
Alameda 53.00

Taniwha

Greg Frame
Saga 43 Singlehanded Sailing Society
San Francisco
43.00

The Pork Chop Express

Chris Jordan
Express 27
Doublehanded
SSS

Velvet Hammer

Zachery Anderson
Schock 40
Fully Crewed
Richmond Yacht CLub

Venture

Michael Chobotov
Jeanneau 49 SO
Fully Crewed
Sausalito Yacht Club

Wavelength

Bill Schwartz
Beneteau 46 Pacific Cup Yacht Club
Portland, Oregon
47.25

Westerly

Stuart Dahlgren
Santa Cruz 70
Fully Crewed
Royal Victoria Yacht Club
Victoria, BC
68.00

Whistler V

John Parkes
Ohlson 38
Doublehanded
Royal Victoria yacht club

Wolfpack

Melinda Erkelens
MORC
Doublehanded
RYC

Yeti

Adam Mazurkiewicz
Express 27
Doublehanded
Singlehanded Sailing Society, Richmond Yacht Club
Point Richmond, CA
27.00

Zaff

Phil Wampold
J92
Fully Crewed
Royal Victoria Yacht Club
30.00

Zephyrus

Damon Guizot
Reichel Pugh 77
Fully Crewed
Los Angeles Yacht Club

Zipper

Alexia Fischer
Santa Cruz 27
Doublehanded
Washington Yacht Club, PCYC
Seattle, WA
27.00